T: 01822 851370 E:

RSN Rural Conference 2017

"The Infrastructure of Success - New Routes to Economic Growth"


DAY 1

11:30 am - Arrival and Registration (Tea and Coffee available)
11:50am - Welcome and Introduction (Cecilia Motley and Graham Biggs)
12:00pm - Panel Discussion:

- Professor John Shepherd (Professor of Geography (Emeritus) at Birkbeck College University of London)
- Alan Spedding (Rusource)  - Adrian Banford (Rural Animateur Cumbria)
- Councillor Hazel Brand (Rural Champion at Bassetlaw District Council) 
- James Derounian (Principal Lecturer in Countryside Planning at the University of Gloucestershire

13:00pm - Lunch
14:00pm - Measuring the Impact of Rural Economic Development

Claire Watts (External Grants and Funding Manager from East Riding of Yorkshire Council)
- Download the presentation here

14:45pm - Local Government Finance and The Implications of the Business Rates Regime for Rural Areas

Dan Bates (Pixel Financial Management)
- Download the presentation here

15:30pm - Local Authority perspective on Local Government Finance – Business Rates Pilot

Anthony Humphreys  (Cornwall Council)
- Download the presentation here

16:00pm - Summing up key points from the first day (Ivan Annibal)
18:30pm - Evening Drinks Reception - Queens Hotel, Cheltenham

Alice Grimes (Big Lottery)
- Download the presentation here

DAY  2

9:30am - Arrival and Registration (Tea and Coffee available)
9:50am - Welcome and Introduction (Cecilia Motley and Graham Biggs)
Plenary 1 - People, Place and Prosperity
10:05am - The Role of Landscape and the Environment in Shaping Distinctive Local Economies

Helen Noble (CEO of Pennine Prospects)
- Download the presentation here

10:50am - The Rural Economy

Dr Ruth McAreavey (Newcastle University)
- Download the Presentation here

11:40am - The Road to Somewhere - Understanding our Divided Communities

David Goodhart (Policy Exchange)
- Download the presentation here A think piece by Dr Gary Bosworth (University of Lincoln) on David Goodhart's book "The Road to Somewhere; The new tribes shaping British politics" (in light of his presentation to the RSN conference in Cheltenham) can be viewed here

12:10pm - Plenary Panel Q&A
12:40pm - Workshop 1 - Hints and Tips for Rural Growth

(Delegates choose 2 workshops from the choices below - each workshop is repeated in the second workshop session at 14:05 pm)

A - Food Enterprise Zones in Practice (Martin Collison - Collison and Associates)
- Download the presentation here

B - Your Village in 2027 – From Drone Deliveries to Driverless Cars (Daniel Heery - Cybermoor)
- Download the presentation here
(For the version with the embedded videos please contact us)

C - Roads and Regeneration (Richard Wills Executive Director for Environment and Economy - Lincolnshire County Council)
- Download the presentation here

13:15pm - Lunch
14:05pm - Workshop 2 - Hints and Tips for Rural Growth

(Delegates attend their second choice of workshop from the list provided above)

Plenary 2 - The Big Picture
15:00pm - Our Sustainable Approach to Rural Economic Development

Charlotte Wright (Chief Executive Officer of Highlands and Islands Enterprise
- Download the presentation here

15:25pm - Managing local flood risks in rural areas: experiences of Lead Local Flood Authorities

Hannah Burgess (Flood Risk Manager - Staffordshire County Council)
- Download the presentation here

15:50pm  - Plenary Panel Q&A
16:05pm  - Summing Up and Close (Cecilia Motley)

YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter to receive all the latest news and updates.