Conference banner - Carole Walker - webpage

Conference programme:
 
DAY 1  
11:30 am Arrival and Registration (Tea and Coffee available)
11:50 am Welcome and Introduction
Cecilia Motley and Graham Biggs
12:00 pm Panel Discussion:
- Professor John Shepherd (Professor of Geography (Emeritus) at Birkbeck College University of London)
- Alan Spedding (Rusource)
- Adrian Banford (Rural Animateur Cumbria)
- Councillor Hazel Brand (Rural Champion at Bassetlaw District Council)
- James Derounian (Principal Lecturer in Countryside Planning at the University of Gloucestershire

13:00 pm Lunch
14:00 pm

Measuring the Impact of Rural Economic Development
Claire Watts (External Grants and Funding Manager from East Riding of Yorkshire Council)

Download the presentation here

14:45 pm

Local Government Finance and The Implications of the Business Rates Regime for Rural Areas
Dan Bates (Pixel Financial Management)

Download the presentation here

15:30 pm

Local Authority perspective on Local Government Finance – Business Rates Pilot
Anthony Humphreys  (Cornwall Council)

Download the presentation here

16:00 pm Summing up key points from the first day Ivan Annibal
18:30 pm Evening Drinks Reception - Queens Hotel, Cheltenham
Alice Grimes (Big Lottery)
Download the presentation here

 

 

DAY 2  
9:30 am

Arrival and Registration (Tea and Coffee available)

9:50 am

Welcome and Introduction
Cecilia Motley and Graham Biggs

10:05 am

Plenary 1 - People, Place and Prosperity

10.05 am

The Role of Landscape and the Environment in Shaping Distinctive Local Economies

Helen Noble (CEO of Pennine Prospects)

Download the presentation here

10:50 am

The Rural Economy
Dr Ruth McAreavey (Newcastle University)

Download the presentation here

11:20 am

Morning Tea and Coffee

11:40 am
 Carole Walker thumnail  Session to be chaired by high-profile journalist and presenter Carole Walker 

The Road to Somewhere - Understanding our Divided Communities

David Goodhart (Policy Exchange)

Download the presentation here

A think piece by Dr Gary Bosworth (University of Lincoln) on David Goodhart's book "The Road to Somewhere; The new tribes shaping British politics" (in light of his presentation to the RSN conference in Cheltenham) can be viewed here

12:10 pm

Panel Q&A

12:40 pm

Workshop 1 - Hints and Tips for Rural Growth

(Delegates choose 2 workshops from the choices below - each workshop is repeated in the second workshop session at 14:05 pm)

A - Food Enterprise Zones in Practice (Martin Collison - Collison and Associates)

Download the presentation here

B - Your Village in 2027 – From Drone Deliveries to Driverless Cars (Daniel Heery - Cybermoor)

Download the presentation here

(For the version with the embedded videos please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

C - Roads and Regeneration (Richard Wills Executive Director for Environment and Economy - Lincolnshire County Council)

Download the presentation here

13:15 pm Lunch
14:05 pm

Workshop 2 - Hints and Tips for Rural Growth

(Delegates attend their second choice of workshop from the list provided above)

14:40 pm Afternoon Tea and Coffee
15:00 pm Plenary 2 - The Big Picture
15:00 pm
Carole Walker thumnail   Session to be chaired by high-profile journalist and presenter Carole Walker 

Our Sustainable Approach to Rural Economic Development

Charlotte Wright (Chief Executive Officer of Highlands and Islands Enterprise)

Download the presentation here

15:25 pm

Managing local flood risks in rural areas: experiences of Lead Local Flood Authorities
Hannah Burgess (Flood Risk Manager - Staffordshire County Council)

Download the presentation here

15:50 pm Question and Answers
16:05 pm Summing Up and Close
Cecilia Motley
 

An RSN summary of the Conference sessions can be downloaded here

 

delegate pack

 

stage

 

venue

 

Adept

 

networking

 

drinks reception

 

local economy

 

lunch