Postponement of the 24/02/2020 West Midlands Regional Seminar

Taking into account the current weather & flooding situation across the country we have decided to postpone the West Midlands Regional Seminar which was supposed to take place this upcoming Monday, 24th of February 2020 at Stafford Borough Council.
Read more here...

Support the campaign Time for a Rural Strategy

We call on Government to produce a Rural Strategy to set out their priorities for Englands Rural Communities and the Rural Economy for the future and we ask you to support this call.

Click on the below button to add your details, or the details of your organisation to the call on Government:

The following individuals and organisations also support this call:
(Last update 15.01.20)

Organisations:
A1 Perfect Plumbing Ltd HB Villages Ltd
Access4Riders  Hebden Parish Council
ACRE Hebden Royd Town Council
Action Hampshire Henley in arden parish council
Action on Hearing Loss Herefordshire Council
Agricultural Christian Fellowship (ACF) Hitcham Parish Council 
Airton Parish Meeting Holcombe Rogus Parish Council
Aislaby Parish Council Holsworthy Town Council
Alderholt Parish Council Horton cum Studley Parish Council
Aldwark Area Parish Council Husthwaite Newsletter
Alnmouth Parish Council Ingleton in Bloom
Alveley and Romsley Parish Council Ingleton Parish Council
Alzheimer's Society Institute of Economic Development
Anglia Rural Consultants  J C & Associates Limited
Aristocats Joe's Cafe South Beach
Ashbury Parish Council Karbon Homes
Ash-cum-Ridley Parish Council Keele University
Ashill Parish Council Kenninghall Parish Council
Ashley Farm Kirkgate Arts
Ashley Parish Meeting Lamberhurst Parish Council
Ashton Parish Council Lamplugh Village Hall
Babergh District Council Langtoft Parish Council
Barchester Court ltd Launceston Town Council
Barnwell Parish Council Leisure Consultants
Barrowden Parish Council Lezant Parish Council
Bassetlaw District Council Lidgate Parish Council
Bawdsey Parish Council Lincolnshire Rural Housing Association
Baxby Microlights ltd Lindsey and Coastal Action Zone LEADER Programme
Bedale Community Minibus LiNKWELL good neighbour scheme
Bedfordshire Rural Communities Charity Litton Cheney Parish Council
Bell View (Belford) Maldon District Council
Berkley, Somerset, Parish Council Malvern Hills District Council 
Betchworth Parish Council Maresfield Parish Council
BH Trees & Woodland Consultancy Ltd Mawnan Parish Council
BHS  Melchet Park & Plaitford Parish C
Bickerstaffe Parish Council Mellor Parish Council
Bicknoller parish council Membury Parish Council
Bidborough Parish Council Mendham Parish Council
Birling Parish Council  Mendip district council
Bishop Burton College Meriden Parish Council
Blackdown Support Group Mid Suffolk District Council
Bolton Parish Council Midlands Rural Housing
Boston Borough Council  Modbury Parish Council
Boxgrove Parish Council Moorsbus Community Interest Company
Bradninch Town Council Mount Green Housing Association
Branxton Parish Council Myerscough College
Breage Parish Council Nailsea Town council
Bridestowe Parish Council National Association of Local Councils
Bridport Environment Group National Centre for Rural Health and Care 
Bridport Local Area Partnership National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs (NFYFC)
Bright Estates National Housing Federation
Brinkburn & Hesleyhurst Parish Council National Rural Touring Forum
Briston Parish Council NCDC
Brixton Parish Council NDVS (North Devon Voluntary Services)
Broadmayne Parish Council Netherseal Parish Council
Buckminster Village Hall  Newtown Linford Parish Council
Burythorpe Parish Council North Somercotes Parish Council
BV & SM Johnson Northamptonshire ACRE
Caldy Nature Park Nowton parish council
Cam Parish Council Okehampton Hamlets Parish Council
Campaign to Protect Rural England Okehampton Town Council
CDA Herts Old Hunstanton Parish Council
Chair Waveney Valley Local Action group (RDPE-LEADER)  Orton Parish Meeting
Chard Town Council Ousden Parish Council
Cheshire Community Action Owstan Ltd
Cheshire East Council Parkinsons UK
Cheshire West and Chester Council Partners in Health ( Midland) Ltd. 
Chetwynd Aston and Woodcote Parish Council Pentabus Theatre
Chevington, Chedburgh, Depden an Rede Community Council Peter Tavy Parish Council
Chideock Parish Council Plunkett Foundation
Church of England Pocklington and Wolds Gateway P'ship
Clackclose100  Powlett & associates Ltd 
Cleveland Ironstone Mining Museum Pulborough Parish Council
Cockermouth Town Council Pym's Consultancy Ltd
Collison and Associates Limited pyrometallurgical consultancy
Communities Can Limited Quainton Parish Council
Community Action Northumberland Ribble Valley Borough Council
Community Action Suffolk Risby Parish Council
Community Council for Somerset (CCS) RJ Working CIC
Community Energy Plus RKK Ltd
Community First in Herefordshire and Worcestershire Rother Valley Together
Community Lincs Rowlands Castle Parish Council
Compton Dando Parish Council Royal Town Planning Institute
Compton Dando Parish Hall Rural Action Derbyshire
Constantine Enterprise Company Rural Services Network
Corfe Castle Parish Council Rural West Sussex Partnership
Cornwall Council Rutland County Council
Cornwall Rural Community Charity Sacriston Parish Council
Cornwall Rural Housing Association Sampford Arundel Parish Council 
Corony Edwards Consulting Seafair
Cotswold District Council Sherborne Deanery Rural Chaplaincy
Councillor Shotley low quarter parish council
Country Land and Business Association (CLA) Shropshire Council
Countryside Alliance Smallburgh Parish Council
Cowlinge Parish Council Smith and Tucker Farms Ltd
CPRE Northumberland Snettisham Parish Council
Crick Parish Council South Hams District Council
Crowan Parish Council South Huish Parish Council
CSW Group South West Mutual
Cumbria County Council  Spilsby Good Neighbour Scheme
Cusgarne Organic Farm  Sporle with Palgrave Parish Council
DALC St Catherine Parish Meeting
Dalham Parish Council  St Day Parish Council
Daventry District Council St Edmundsbury Borough Council
Devon County Council St Germans Charitable Trust
Dorset Assoc of Parish and Town Councils St Gluvias Parish Council
Dorset Community Transport St Marks Church Scarisbrick
Dorset CPRE Stansfield Parish Council
Dowsby Parish Council Stanway Parish Council
Eagle PC Staverton Parish Council
East Devon District Council Stelling Minnis Parish Council
East Markham Parish Council Sticklepath Parish Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council Stroud District Council
East Suffolk Councillor Sturton le steeple PC
Eastham Parish Council Sunniside Community Association
Easton and Otley College Sustainable Brampton
Eden District Council Sutton Bridge & Wingland Parish Council
Eden Housing Association Swaledale Scout Group
Elstead PC Tattingstone Parish Council
Encounter Eden Tees Valley Rural Action
English Rural Housing Association Teignbridge District Council
Epwell Parish Council The Clacklose Hundred CBS
Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby PC The DR Company
Essex Police The Flower Export Co Ltd
Etchingham Parish Council The Forum of Private Business
Everybody "Get On Board" The Grassington Hub
Everybody get on board egob  The Methodist and United Reformed Churches
Exmoor National Park Authority The National Centre for Rural Health & Care
Exstream Networks Ltd The Rural Services Partnership 
Farlington Parish Meeting The Shoreline Benefice
Farming & Rural Issues Group South East The Trails Trust 
Farthinghoe Parish Council Tiffield Parish Council
FcCN Tredington Parish Council 
Feltwell Parish Council Trent and Dove Housing
Fenstanton Parish Council United Benefice of Dolphinholme, Quernmore & Over Wyresdale
FirstGroup UK Bus Division Upper Beeding Parish Council
FoCS &Constantine Enterprise Co W.A.T.A.G.
Forest Heath District Council Waddingham parish council
Forest of Dean Green Party Warwickshire Older Peoples Forum
Friends of Constantine Surgery  West Devon Borough Council
Friends of the Lake District West Lakes Adventure
FRYERS GARAGE West Lindsey District Council
GoGilsland West Somerset Council 
Granborough Parish Council Weston Under Redcastle Village Hall
GRCC What's On In Landbeach (village newsletter)
Great & Little Carlton Parish Council Wheels to Work Ryedale
Great Addington Parish Council Whitby and District Tourism Ass
Great Gransden Parish Council Whorlton & Swainby Parish Council
Great Limber Parish Council Willey Parish Council
Gweek Parish Council Wiltshire College & University Centre
Gwennap Parish Council Winford Parish Council
Hampshire County Council Winteringham Parish Council
Hamsey Parish Council Wittersham Parish Council
Haresfield parish counci Woodchester Parish Council
Harrington Parish Council World Organisation of Family Doctors Rural Group (RuralWonca)
Harston Parish Council Yarnton Parish Council
Hastoe Group Yelvertoft Parish Council
Hastoe Housing Association Yorkshire Agricultural Society
Haughton Parish Council Yorkshire Food Farming and Rural Network
Hayton Parish Council Young Somerset



Individuals:
A. Crouchman John Milne
Abby  Navarre John Otley
Abi Culley John R.K.Brown
Adam Paynter - Leader of Cornwall Council John Shorter
Adam Pilgrim John Ward
Adrian Cullis Jon Moss
Adrian Louis Jon Turner
Alan Parker Jonathan Rose
Alastair Sheehan Josephine Parish
Alexandra Channer Josie Palmer
Alison Abraham Joyce Hutchinson
Alison Brown Jude Considine
Alison Cruse Judith Pressley
Alison Robinson Judy Bell
Alistair Banks Julia Berry
Allan Redfern Julia Ford
Allan Scott Julia Plinston
Amanda Brown Julia Tingle
Amber Nuttall Julian Tatam
Andrew Dyke Julian True
Andrew Fitter Julie Hardy
Andrew Knight Juliet Williams
Andrew Lanham Karl  Love
Andrew McDonald Kate Belinis
Andrew Shaw Katharine Harrod
Andrew Simkins Kathleen Pym
Andrew Talliss Kathy Cuthbert
Andy Blackwell Keeley Rudd
Angela Barnes Keith Riste
Angela Lawrence Keith Roberts
Angela Thirkill Keith Townson
Anica Alvarez Nishio Ken Christy
Ann Day Ken Clifford
Ann Hindley Ken Geddes
Anne Croasdell Ken Johnson
Anne Kemp Kenneth Bray
Anne Lawson Kevin Dukes
Anne Shilton Kevin Forbes Mitchell
Anne-Marie Hamilton Kevin Furnish
Anne-Marie Spalding Kevin Hynes
Anthony Hyde Kevin Kendall
Anthony Stokes Kevin Wood
Anthony Trollope-Bellew  Kieran Carr
Anthony W Penn Kim Atkinson
Anthony Williams Kirsty McDowell
Antoinette Wisbey Laurence Keeley
Avis Thomas Lauretta Williams
B Fludgate Lee kane
Barbara Fisher Lesley Everett
Barbara Le Gallez Lesley Long
Barbara Stanway Lesley Woledge
Barry Olorenshaw Leslie Hann
Ben Hogben Linda Harman
Beryl Janet James Lisa Clements
Beth Martin Lisa Dixon
Bev Iles Liz Berry
Beverley Parker Liz Johnson-Idan
Bishop John Stroyan Lois Rowlands
Bishop of Ely Lorette Holborn
Bob Watters Louisa Lockwood
Bob Welch  Louise Haywood
Brenda Weston Louise Tucker
Brian Foley Lucy Aldridge
Brian Wilson Lydia Stocks
Bruce Heywood M F Holmes
Carol Mew M. Brombley
Carol Perry Madeleine king
Caroline Ashall Malcolm Baldwin
Carolyn Peck Malcolm Bloor
Catherine Hitchens Malcolm Rigler
Catrin John Margaret Gibson
Charles Fryer Margaret Guest
Charles Wild Marguerite Shapland
Charlotte Squire Marian I Green
Cherry Ekins Mark Hall
Chris Abraham Mark Haworth-Booth
Chris Bell Mark Herriott
Chris Bridgman Mark McEvilly
Chris Bright Mark Nash-Williams (Revd)
Chris Cowcher Mark Turner
Chris Everidge Marshal Scott - Chief Executive of Ribble Valley Borough Council
Chris Higgins Martin Craddock
Chris Lambert Martin Flanagan
Christine Patty Martin Rowell
Christine Rust Martin Weston
Christopher Hurst Martin Windley 
Christopher Matijasevic Mary Robinson
Cindy Rigney Maureen Dobson
Claire Brooks  Maurice E Hall
Claire King Melanie Thew
Claire Way Melissa Whittaker
Clare Gamble Merietta Raymond
Clare Mahaddie Mervyn Benford
Claudine Scatchard Michael David John Price
Clive Neal-Sturgess Michael Lyons
Cllr Angie Dale Michael Toogood
Cllr B Weston Mikchael Bell
Cllr Bill Lane Mike Allen
Cllr Caroline Page Mike Cooper 
Cllr Jan Goffey Mike Gant
Cllr John Hassall Mike Hawes
Cllr John Hassall  Mike Stanton
Cllr John McNeill Mike Willmott
Cllr Julie Yelland Moya Stewart
Cllr M Devine Mr Alan Hopkins
Cllr Maggie Ray Mr Ray Shapland
Cllr Melissa Whittaker-Mather Mrs  J Westwood 
Cllr Mike Lovell Mrs B. Uren
Cllr Nathan Garbutt Moore Mrs Barbara Tocher
Cllr Norma Raynes Mrs Emma Dunn
Cllr Robbie Mack Mrs Gesella J Tidy
Cllr Tamsyn d'Arienzo  Mrs Jane Virginia Stollery
Cllr. Nigel Shaw Mrs Jean S Sangster
Cllr. Richard Good Mrs Santa Checkley
Cllrc.Strange Mrs Victoria Firth
Colin Adsley Myles Thomas
Colin Luker Nathan Harmer-Taylor 
Colin Parnell Neil Watson
Colin Rose Nicholas Ronald
Colin Smith Nick Boothroyd
Colin Stroud Nick Edmonds
Colin Tindill Nick Morton
Corony Edwards Nicky Bishop
Councillor Gary Cowan Nicola Barker
Councillor Kate Parkinson  Nicola Kingman 
Daniel Tebbutt Nicola Salter
Daniel Walton Nik Harwood
Danny Moody Owen Bierley
Darren Arulvasagam Patricia Holtom
Dave Lewis Patrick Kimber
David Ansbro Patrick Spink
David Cohen Paul Booton
David Darlow Paul Cranstone
David Evans Paul French
David Gluck Paul Graham
David Harknett Paul Harrison
David Jeffels Paul Heinrich
David Rawlinson Paul Rogers
David Roe Paul Simpson
David Simpson Paulette Barton
David Swinborne Pauline McCarthy
David Tooke Peter Carrell
David Webb Peter Clarke
Dawn Beeby Peter Cowx
Debbie Reyland Peter Daniels
Deborah Mitchell Peter Fane
Deborah Munro Peter Griffiths
Deborah Sellis Peter Hodge
Debra Styles Peter Holmes
Denis Pye Peter Jones
Derek Nicholls Peter Logan
Diana Garrod Peter Moore
Diane  Elphinstone Peter Sleet
Doina Cornell Phil Appleyard 
Donald MacIntyre Phil Galpin
Doreen M Shineton Philip Cornish 
Dr Alan Rogers Philip Cupit
Dr Clive Waddington Philip Ham
Dr Gordon Morris Philip Paul 
Dr Graham Collier Philippa Paget
Dr Kreseda Smith Phyllis Power 
Dr Malcolm Rigler  Pip Hayes
Dr Tim Jones Polly Foster
Dr. Joan Hinde Professor Carolyn Chew-Graham
E Mather Professor Gerard McElwee
E Young Professor Simon Pemberton
Ebbie Hulland R. Pushman
Edith Gorst Rachael Troughton
Eileen Heaney Rachel Bennett
Elaine O'Leary Rachel Smith
Elaine Simpson Rachel Thompson
Elaine Smith Rachel Thompson MBE
Elizabeth Clark Ray Kay
Elizabeth McNabb Raymond Brookfield
Elizabeth Withington Rev John L Evans
Emilia Simmons Revd Canon Liesbeth Oosterhof
Emily Brailsford Revd Richard Kirlew
Emma Bould Richard Crabtree
Emma Gray Richard Dorman
Emma James Richard Good
Emma Parry Richard Good 
Emma Powlett  Richard Hosking
Emma Williams Richard Parkinson
Enid Smith Richard Pavitt
Eric Buckley Richard Sherras
Faye Mitchell Rita Lawson
Fran Mason  Robert A Hatt
Frances Beatty Robert Hodgson
Frances Harris Robert Irvine
Francis Hayden Robert Lemmon
Frank Cottee Robert Marshall
G S Dowding Robert Sloan
G. Burrows Robert Wallace
Gail Jackson Robin Walls
Gail West Robin Wilkinson
Gary Dillon Roger Daniels
Gary Moss Rosemary Ashley
Gemma Finnegan Rosie Weaver
Georgina Clark Ross Durkin
Geraldine Hartshorne  Rowena Salter
Gillian White  Ruth Coe
Gina Dowding  Ruth Conley
Gordon Grant Ruth Foster
Gordon Morris Ruth Holman
Grace Everett Ruth West
Graham Yeo Ryan Wills
Guy Browes Sacha Hagar
Guy Tucker Sal Robinson
H Moss Sally Lemsford
Harriette Dottridge Sally Lewis
Harry St John Sally Samuels
Hazel Smith Sam Jones
Heather Crispin Sam Ross
Helen Gundry Samantha Charles
Helen Johns Samantha Haywood
Helen Richards Samantha Hine
Hilary Edwards Sandra Morrison
Hilary Joyce Sandra Smith
Hilary Nelson Sara Fraser
Holly Jones Sarah Emmett
Holly Lombardo Sarah Foxcroft 
Howard Maxted Sarah Thompson 
Hugh Dixon Sarah utting
Hywel Lloyd Saskia Syms
Ian Cass Scott Mann MP 
Ian Collingwood Scott Patient
Ian Cruise-Taylor Sharon Jarvis
Ian Gennery Sharon Oatley
Ian Jenkins Shaun Beattie
Ian Lings Sheila Buckfield
Ian Marshall Sheila Pearce
Ian Studd Sheila Summerscales
Ian Wilson Sonya Exton
Iona Parker Sophie Le Metais
Jackie Lamgley Stan Martin
Jackie Smith Stephen Andrews
Jacky Creswick Stephen Guy Dru Drury
Jacqueline Rogerson Stephen Macdonald 
Jacqui Bruce Stephen Real
Jacqui Channon Steve Cowley
Jacqui England Steve Critten
James Agnew Steve Diamond
James Alcock Steven Alden
James Catmur Stuart Watts
james Del Mar Sue Barker 
James Weddell Sue Burrows
Jan Coulthard Sue Gott
Jane Blackmore Sue Green
Jane Mortimer Sue Johnson
Jane Townsend Sue Osborne
Jane Westbrook Sue Rogers
Jane Whittaker Sune Nightingale
Jane Wright Susan Beauchamp 
Janet Carr Susan Ellen Smith
Janet Clark Susan L. Scotter
Janette Holt Susan Mary Johnson
Janice Banks Susan Prochak
Janice Bridger Susan Ragbourne
Jasmine Black Susan Roberts
Jayne Gale Susan Rufus
Jayne Pease Susan Scotter
JD Grant Suzanne Rudge
Jean Nicholls Suzie Morley
Jean Sangster Teresa Crabb
Jeffrey Summers Teresa Pascoe
Jennie Hewitt Teresa Taylor
Jennifer Weston Terry Batson
Jenny English Terry Grocutt
Jenny Fisher Tim Christian
Jeremy Cooper Tim Hayward-Smith
Jeremy Groome Tim Hopkinson 
Jill White  Timothy Coombe
Jim Beard Timothy Everett
Jim Robertson Timothy Roberts
Jo Cottee Tina Greenwood
Jo Roundell Greene Tom Holway
Jo Rust Tom Kingstone
Jo Wood Tom Lindsay
Joan Moorhouse Tom Lowry
Joan Sanger Tony Price
Joanne Ainscough Trevor B Gill
Joanne Alderton Trevor Russel 
Joe Harris Tricia Fogden
John Barnes Valerie Kendall
John Barnett Valerie Marriott
John Beer Valerie Smith
John Doran Vanessa Saunders
John Edwards Veronica Sadowsky
John Firrell Vivien Margaret Twort
John Griffiths - Leader of West Suffolk Council Wendy Amis
John Hall Wendy Bond
John Hatto Wendy Turner
John Hawkins Wes Hinckes
John Howes William Gray
John Hutchinson William Warburg
John Ingleby Yaar Dagan Peretz



SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter to receive all the latest news and updates.